Sports News

Committee Members

TOA BASKETBALL CLUB

TOA HOCKEY CLUB

TOA RUGBY CLUB

TOA WAKA AMA CLUB

TOA SOFTBALL CLUB

GRANT RECIPENTS


Committee Members

1. Maria Dunlop

Maria is Ngāti Toa Rangatira, born and raised in Porirua. She and her Parata whānau have always been actively involved with the Toa Sports Clubs and Takapūwāhia Marae. She has been a member of the SFA committee since 1997 and is currently employed as a Senior Business Analyst with Airways Corporation NZ. Her sports achievements and activities include;

  • Wellington Hockey Representative U21
  • Manawatū Hockey Representative U21
  • Chairperson of the Toa Junior Hockey Club
  • Member of the Wellington Hockey Advisory Committee
  • Recently retired from Toa Hockey Premiere Womens’ team (dodgy knees)
  • Toa Hockey & Toa Rugby Club supporter

2. Shayne Warren – Chairman

Shayne is Ngāti Toa Rangatira and has strong whānau connections to both Takapūwāhia and Hongoeka Marae. He is an Assessment Marker and Moderator for Site Safe NZ Inc. Shayne supports his children in their chosen sports of horse polo and under age representative hockey for Hawkes Bay and his sport interests and involvements, past and present, are;

  • Former player and Life member of Toa Softball Club
  • NZ Flag Masters representative
  • Vikings League foundation member
  • Porirua Norths rugby management
  • Former player for Paremata/Plimmerton Senior rugby team
  • Former Kick boxer and currently a trainer
  • Member of Rangatira o Aotearoa – Māori martial Arts

3. Melissa Love

After 38 years of involvement with Netball, as a player (including representative level), an umpire, a Coach and a Manager, Melissa’s experience and knowledge is now being utilised as a netball regional scout for Under 15 & 17 year age groups. Melissa supports her children and family in swimming and surf lifesaving and has also represented Wellington & Porirua & local sports clubs in the following team & codes:

  • Wellington Women’s Softball
  • KapiMana Netball – Premiere grade
  • Touch Rugby
  • Soccer
  • Golf
  • Hockey (including Kohe-Love whanau team)

4. Karewa Arthur

After having his family, Karewa went back to school and gained a double Bachelor of Arts degree in Criminology and Social Policy at Victoria University. He is currently employed as a Training Advisor – Connexis ITO, facilitating training/upskilling of on-the-job employees in the Civil and Electrical Industries. Karewa works voluntarily with basketball teams at local Intermediate schools and colleges. His past sports activities include:

  • Premiere Rugby player for Wellington, Norths, Toa, Tawa & Poneke spanning 14 years
  • Manager of Toa Waka Ama teams from 2006 to 2008
  • Coaching Rugby for Tawa Rugby Club, Wellington Seniors and Northern United Senior team until 2010

“In February 2015 Karewa was elected to the Rūnanga Board for a 3 year term”.

back to top


Toa Basketball Club

Toa Basketball are affiliated to the Wellington Basketball Association and compete in the Intercity League each year and have teams playing in the Porirua Basketball Association league on Wednesday nights.  Men & Women's teams also compete each year at the National Māori Basketball Aotearoa tournament. In January 2019 Toa won the Wiremu Taurima Challenge Trophy as overall Winner as they achieved several tournament wins and finalist placings. Toa have also entered a men's Iwi team in the Pacific Series being held at Te Rauparaha Arena commencing 25th March 2019 where they will play against Tonga, Hawaii, Australian Indigenous & Mexico.

Executive:

Randall Hippolite Chairman
Lyn Selwyn Secretary
Alma Hippolite Treasurer
 
Cell | 027 262 4670
 
Activities / Achievements / Results:
more information will follow
 

Toa Hockey Club

Toa Hockey Club is an affiliated member of the Wellington Hockey Association and currently have 3 womens teams and a Year 3 & 4 and a Year 5 & 6.

http://www.wellingtonhockey.org.nz/ is the Wellington Hockey website.

Executive:

Hera Noble Club Chairperson
Raylene Bishop Club Captain
cell | 027 490 7752
Pania Solomon Club Secretary
cell | 022 183 2332
Mihipeka Parai Club Treasurer
 
Activities / Achievements / Results:

2016:

  • A Toa mixed team narrowly lost the semi-final against Kapiti going to strokes.

2015:

  • P2 Team | Won first round of grading competition, lost semi-final of P2 grade but gained promotion to P1 for 2016 through new format introduced
  • R1 | Lost semi-final but won promotion to P3 for 2016
  • R2 | Last in grade and relegated to R3 for 2016

http://www.maoritelevision.com/news/sport/lisa-bishop-rejoins-nz-maori-womens-hockey-squad

back to top


Toa Rugby Club

After the 2015 season with no team the club was once again affiliated to the Horowhenua Rugby Union Association in 2016 with 1 team competing in the Senior Reserve grade, unfortunately, they were unsuccessful in making the top 4.

Executive:

Hera Noble Club Captain
Rebecca Noble Treasurer / Secretary
 

Activities / Achievements / Results:

• Winners 2013 Senior Reserve grade
• Winners 2014 Senior Reserve grade

back to top


Toa Waka Ama Club

Toa Waka Ama Club is an affiliated member of Waka Ama NZ and Hoe Tonga regional body.

Objectives (TWA constitution):

2.2. To provide a club environment that is conducive to the mauriora of whānau.
2.3. To promote Ngāti Toa-Tanga

Toa Waka Ama Rules

Executive:

Jeanette Grace President
Thomas Tawhiri Vice President
Hayley Pemberton Treasurer
Trini Ropata Coaches Co-ordinator
 

Activities / Achievements / Results:

2016:

Great time had at Waka Ama Nationals 2016.  Great representation across the categories from Midgets to Masters (Image1, Image2, Image3).  Highlight would be the Intermediate Boys making it into the finals along with the Master men who also qualified for Worlds.

2015:

This year Toa Waka Ama was able to field 1 to 2 teams in each junior age category. As in past years this was achievable through the commitment, support and hard work of the committee, coaches, managers, parents and paddlers who gave their time free of charge to ensure Toa Waka Ama were represented and competitive.

The National Sprint camps went well for Toa this year.  Last year we were ranked 21st out of 48 registered clubs, this year we ranked 15th out 47 clubs.

Our key successes were the intermediate boys’ team Nohorua won gold in the W6 500m sprint from lane 5, J16 women won bronze in the W6 1000m turn race from lane 7 and our J19 men won silver in the W6 500m sprint.

We had some close misses too with the Premier men W12 coming 4th by less than a second and our intermediate men W12 coming in 4th in their W12 final.  Over the entire club made 17 finals, meaning we made the top eight in New Zealand across most categories we entered into.

Upcoming Events:

2016 Waka Ama Sprint Nationals
Venue: Lake Karapiro, Cambridge, Waikato
Date: January 2016 (exact dates tbc)

back to top


Toa Softball Club

Toa Softball Club is an affiliated member of the Wellington Softball Association and currently have 1 Womens team and 2 Junior teams.

Executive:

Teiringa Davies President Senior Softball
Rebecca Noble Secretary & Contact Person
Cell | 021 1646370
James Tangitamaiti Under 8yr Coach
 

Activities / Achievements / Results:

2016 Teams
Under 9s T ball
Under 15 boys

Upcoming Events:

http://drawsresults.sportsrunner.net/?org=WNS&sport=CS This is the link to the draws..

back to top


Recipients 2017

Parai, Akaesha Neve
Paewai, Alana Tyler-May
Jensen, Alyssa S
Edwards, Amaron
Wineera, Ammon
Hemi, Anaya Christina
Kenny, Arana
Selwyn, Arthur
Karatau - Te Kuru, Autumn Hoani Kim
Johnston, Bailee
Vineyard, Benjamin Aaaron
Skirkovich Jnr, Boyd
Merito, Brannan
Edwards, Britina Jane
Salmon, Camece
Balt, Catherine
Aiolupotea, Che
Te Patutahora Pouwhare, Che Aperahama William - Jessie
Edwards, Cheyenne
Leaupepe, Christina
Bradey, Conway 
Paewai, Corban Arlington
Paewai, Damien Te Ariki
Paewai, Darren Peter
Brigham Parai, David Te Awe 
Silva, Decodah
Fermanis, Donna
Parai - Tupene, Drea Te Roena 
Boladuadua, Dylan
Metekingi, Eden Lara
Miller, Elijah
Pawson, Elijah Tama
Brown, Elisa
Parai - Ware, Ella - Jess Ngamianga
McGill, Emery
Tanira, Emily
Hippolite, Evan
Fermanis, Ezra
Hitchon - Wharekura, Gaylene
Selwyn, Georgy Tutari
Parata, Haana
 

Recipients 2016

Aiolupotea, Tysxun
Amaru-Tibble, Te Amo
Anesi, Leila
Bailey, Skye
Bailey, Summer
Bayliss, Nauvoo
Bishop, Evan
Bishop, Lisa
Bishop, Randall
Bishop, Steven
Bishop-Paenga, Pene
Black, William
Bracken, Mason
Cashell, Nathaniel
Clarke, Belinda-Jane
Collins, Malachi
Collins, Tyara
Cooper, Amiria
Davies, Reagan
Demuth, Kamiria
Dunlop, Ethan
Edwards, Kyran
Elkington, Ihaia
Elkington, Jershon
Elkington, Kelsea
Elkington, Kireona
Elkington, Marama
Elkington, Shae
Evans, Kazlo
Fermanis, Hemi
Fermanis, William
Grace, Patariki
Graham, Leeanne
Graham, Maraea
Gunson, Tahiwiwaru
Gunson, Tamahoukura
Halo, Dallas
Hammond, Ayden
Hauparoa-Rei, Kayla
Hippolite, Hyrum
Hippolite, Kawharu
Hippolite, Solomon
Hokianga, Denzil
Jensen, Alyssa
Johnston, Bailee
Katene, Mykie
Katene, Reilly
Kenny, Arana
Kenny, Brooke
Kenny, Leah
Keogh, Dion
Paenga, Pene
Paenga, Randall
Paewai, Alana
Paewai, Corban
Paewai, Damien
Paewai, Darren
Paewai, Pharus
Paewai, Tshante
Parai, Brigham
Parai, Kyla Renee
Parai, Manaaki
Parai, Rearna
Parai, Reikorangi
Parai, Russleigh Jnr
Parai, Shemaiah
Parai, Tiwai
Parai, Utah
Parata, Kydan
Pemberton, Ethan
Pemberton, Holly
   
Pemberton, Ruiha
Peni, Olando Lee
Peni, Oshanea
Peni, Steffani
Peni, Stormy
Powhare-Taikato, Che
Rei, Beau Wehi
Reweti, Kristy
Reweti, Tayla Paige
Robben, Marley
Ropata, Hikitia
Ropata, Nohorua
Ropata, Trini
Salmon, Camece
Salmon, Klein
Salmon, Melody
Salmon, Nathaniel
Salmon, Shalae
Salzmann, Amiria
Skirkovich, Jessica
Solomon-Murch, Te Kaha
Taikato, Patrick
Tangitamaiti, Paxman
Tanira, Emily
Tanira, Taisha
Taurima, W Paxman
Thompson, Larry Dodge
Tito, Stirling
Toa Basketball Club
Toa Hockey Club
Toa Jnr Tag Team
Toa Softball Club
King, Kroydon
Marshall, Taleyah
Masoe, Kahvarn
Merito, Brannan
Merito, Tayla
Metekingi, Bronte
Mihaere, Otaki
Mihaere, Tarah
Millan, Ria
Moke, Te Rina
Murphy, Kimberly
Murphy, Marley
Ngatai, Karehana
Ngatai, Kohurangi
Noble, Rebecca
Noble, Tania Jnr
Paenga, Evan
Paenga, Jonah
Paenga, Layken
Tumoana, Makaira
Tumoana, Ngarangi
Tumoana, Tahuri
Tumoana, Te Ua
Vaoliko, Jessica
Vaoliko, Kyle
Ware, Ella
Ware, Ian Jnr
Williams, Ashley
Williams, Jamie

Wineera, Ammon
Wineera, Isley
Wineera, Kiare
Wineera, Regan
Wineera, Tutanekai
Winiata, Hinekura
Winiata, Huia
Winiata, Kawai
Winiata, Whatarangi

back to top


Recipients 2015

Allen-Murray, Winham
Amaru-Tibble, Te Amo
Anesi, Leila
Arthur, Siddale
Barnsley, Luke
Bishop, Evan
Bishop, Jodie
Bishop, Lisa
Bishop, Randall
Bishop, Stephen
Black, Tamara

Black, William
Boladuadua, Estienne
Cashell, Marjorie
Cashell, Nathaniel
Clamp, Megan
Clay, Ramari
Collins, Levi
Collins, Tyara
Commerford, Lana
Commerford, Marina
Davies, Grace
Davies, Regan
Demuth, Kamiria
Dunlop, Ezra
Edwards, Amaron
Edwards, Cheyenne
Edwards, Elliot
Edwards, Kaleb
Edwards, Marcus
Edwards, Tamia
Elkington, Jershon
Elkington, Kaeley
Elkington, Kelsea
Elkington, Kireona
Elkington, Marama
Evans, Kazlo
Evans, Renee
Fermanis, Jared

Harris, Maika
Hawea, Devon
Hawea, Dyson
Hemi, Jhardia
Hemi, Teija
Hippolite, Erama
Hippolite, Evan
Hippolite, Hyrum
Hippolite, Kawharu
Hippolite, Lauryn

Hippolite, Randall
Hokianga, Denzil
Hokianga, Mana

Hopman, Zane
Horomona, Te Rauparaha
Janes, Rhys Anthony
Katene, Mykie
Katene, Reilly
Katene, Robert
Kaunihera Kaumatua o Ngāti Toa
Kelly, Shanell
Kenny, Arana
Kenny, Brooke

Kenny, Tayla
King, Kroydon
King, Teal
King, Urban
Kini, Shane
   
Klenner, Sheree
Kohe, Staci
Kopa, Anne-Marie
Lawton, Nevada
Love, Brooklyn
McBride, Sonny
MacGregor, Noella
Marshall, Tal
Merito, Brannan
Merito, Tayla
Masoe, Ihakara
Metekingi, Bronte
Metekingi, Tyler
Mihaere, Otaki
Mihaere, Tarah
Miller, Elijah
Ngatai, Jordan
Ngatai, Karehana
Ngatai, Kohurangi
Nin, Anahera
Noble, Rebecca
Noble-Shedlock, Tania
Paenga, Evan
Paenga, Layken
Paenga, Pene
Paenga, Randall

Paewai, Alana
Paewai, Asher
Paewai, Corban
Paewai, Darren
Paewai, Pharus
Parai, Akesha
Parai, Raearna
Parker, Kelly
Parata, Kydan
Parata, Whitireia
Pemberton, Ethan
Powhare-Taikato, Che
Rei, Tommy
Robben, Marley
Ropata, Nohorua
Salmon, Camece
Salmon, Klein
Salmon, Nathaniel
Salmon, Shalae
Selwyn, Georgy
Selwyn, Karlee
Selwyn, Taimona
Sooialo, Tristan
Taiatini, Kerehoma
Taikato, Patrick
Taleni, Spencer
Tanira, Emily
Tanira, Taisha
Taurima, Ross

Toa Junior Hockey
Toa Rugby Club
Tupaea, Waimea
Waiariki, Kohine
Williams, Ashley
Williams, Jamie

Wineera, Zadyn
Winiata, Hinekura
Winiata, Huia
Winiata, Kawai
Winiata, Whatarangi
 

back to top


Recipients 2014

Allen-Murray, Winham
Arthur, Te Ata Kaedyn
Arthur, Siddal
Barnsley, Luke
Bishop, Evan
Bishop, Randall
Bishop, Stephen
Black, Tamara
Boladuadua, Estienne
Collins, Levi
Commerford, Lana
Commerford, Summer
Davies, Grace
Davies, Michael
Davies, Regan
Dunlop, Ezra Dennis
Edwards, Amaron
Edwards, Cheyenne
Edwards, Maraea
Elkington, Herani
Elkington, Kireona
Elkington, Marama
Elkington, Shae
Feite, Ruka
Fermanis, Donna
Fermanis, Jared
Fermanis, Raelinda
Fermanis, William
Hauparoa-Rei, Kayla
Hawea, Devon
Hawea, Kortez
Hawea, Marcia
Hawea, Sheldyn
Hemi, Jhardia S
Hemi, Teija Emma
Hippolite, Corom
Hippolite, Erama
Hippolite, Hyrum
Hippolite, Kawharu
Hippolite, Solomon
Hippolite, Tame
Holland-Tiore, Henihaere
Hopman, Zane
James, Rebekah
Janes, Rhys A
Johnston, Bailee
Johnston, Braith M
Katene, Kaya P
Katene, Mykie
Katene, Reilly
Kenny, Arana
Kenny, Brooke
King, Teal
Kini, Shane
Kingi, Te Kanawa
   
Love, Tailah
Masoe, Ihakara
McBride, Sonny
Merito, Tayla
Metekingi, Tyler
Mihaere, Otaki
Mihaere, Tarah
Miller, Elijah
Miller, Kauri-Aroha
Moleni, Matiria
Moleni, Tane-Toa
Ngatai, Jordan
Ngatai, Karehana
Ngatai, Kohurangi
Nicholls, Celine
Noble-Shedlock, Tania
Paenga, Evan
Paenga, Layken
Paenga, Pene
Paenga, Randall
Parai, Akaesha
Parai, Brigham
Parai, Kyla
Parai, Raearna
Parai, Russleigh
Parata, Kydan
Parata, Larry-Dodge
Powhare-Taikato, Che A
Rei, Casey
Robben, Marley
Robinson, Hitro
Ropata, Ihaia T P
Ropata, Nohorua
Salmon, Camece
Salmon, Klein
Salmon, Nathaniel
Salmon, Shalae
Selwyn, Georgy
Snow, Konan
Solomon, Deizha
Solomon, Raukawa
Solomon, Tiana
Tangitamaiti, Takuna
Taurima, Ross
Taurima, W Paxman
Te Hira, Arihia
Toa Basketball Club
Toa Rugby Club
Toa Softball Club
Tukapua, Malachi
Waiariki, Kohine
Waiariki, Tineka
Winiata, Huia
Winiata, Kawai
Winiata, Whatarangi